Programme: IT-MSC-2, Master, 2 years

Specialisation: Information Systems (Master)

Academic year: 2010/2011

1st Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
HSCC5Hardware/Software CodesignExFučík OttoFIT
MATC5Mathematical Structures in Computer ScienceExŠlapal JosefFSI
PDBC5Advanced Database SystemsAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
TINC5Theoretical Computer ScienceAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
PGRE5Computer GraphicsExHerout AdamFIT
STIE2Theoretical Computer Science SeminarAcVojnar TomášFIT

1st Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
FLPC5Functional and Logic ProgrammingAc+ExKolář DušanFIT
MPRC5Project ManagementExKreslíková JitkaFIT
PDSC5Data Communications, Computer Networks and ProtocolsExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
POSC5Advanced Operating SystemsExLampa PetrFIT
PRLC5Parallel and Distributed AlgorithmsAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT
SLOE5ComplexityExVojnar TomášFIT

2nd Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AISC5Information Systems Analysis and DesignAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
BISC5Information System SecurityExHanáček PetrFIT
SEPC3Term ProjectClAcEysselt MilošFIT
PKSCEC5Advanced Communication SystemsAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
SPJCEF3Programming Language Semantics (*)ExHruška TomášFIT
PDICEN5Distributed Application EnvironmentExZendulka JaroslavFIT
SRICEN5Strategic Management of Information SystemsAc+ExKvětoňová ŠárkaFIT
ZZNCEN5Knowledge Discovery in DatabasesAc+ExZendulka JaroslavFIT
POVE5Computer VisionExZemčík PavelFIT
ROSE5Real-Time Operating SystemsExStrnadel JosefFIT

2nd Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
DIPC10Master's ProjectAcEysselt MilošFIT
PISC5Advanced Information SystemsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
NSBCEC5Projecting, Administration and SecurityAc+ExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
PESCEF5Petri NetsExČeška MilanFIT
BZACES5Secure Hardware Devices (*)ExCvrček DanielFIT
KRYCES5CryptographyAc+ExHanáček PetrFIT

Any Year, Winter Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
BMSCEC5Wireless and Mobile NetworksExHanáček PetrFIT
FAVCEF5Formal Analysis and VerificationAc+ExVojnar TomášFIT
VYPeCEF5Compiler ConstructionExMeduna AlexanderFIT
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsAc+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and InformaticsAc+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaAc+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the Culture (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of TechnologyAcKlapetek MilanICV
NEVCEH3German for Europe (*)ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
PA1CEH3Professional English 1 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PA2CEH3Professional English 2 (*)Ac+ExSedláček PavelFEKT
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawAcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricAcKlapetek MilanICV
GUXCES5Graphical User Interfaces in X Window SystemExLampa PetrFIT
SINCES5Intelligent SystemsExJanoušek VladimírFIT
ACHE5Processor ArchitectureAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
BIOE5Biometric SystemsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
GALE5Graph AlgorithmsExMeduna AlexanderFIT
GMUE5Graphic and Multimedia ProcessorsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
GZNE5Graphical and Sound Interfaces and StandardsExHerout AdamFIT
KRGE4Creative ArtClAcChudý PeterFIT
MZSE6Advanced Signal Processing (*)Ac+ExJan JiříFEKT
PCSE5Advanced Digital SystemsExFučík OttoFIT
PGPE5Advanced Computer GraphicsExZemčík PavelFIT
ROBE5RoboticsExOrság FilipFIT
SENE5Intelligent SensorsAc+ExDrahanský MartinFIT
SFCE5Soft ComputingExZbořil František V.FIT
SIGE5Digital Signal Processing (*)ExFučík OttoFIT
SREE5Speech Processing SystemsExČernocký JanFIT
TAME5Application Development for Mobile DevicesExHerout AdamFIT
THEE4Game TheoryAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
TSDE7Communication TheoryAc+ExČíž RadimFEKT
ZPJE5Natural Language Processing (*)Ac+ExSmrž PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcDrábek VladimírFIT

Any Year, Summer Term

AbbTypeCrNameEndGuaranteeFaculty
AGSCEC5Agents and Multiagent SystemsExZbořil FrantišekFIT
SVSeCEF5Embedded System SpecificationExŠvéda MiroslavFIT
AECCEH3Efficient Reading of English Professional TextsAc+ExBorecká MarcelaFEKT
AEUCEH3English for EuropeAc+ExDohnal PřemyslFEKT
AJECEH3Academic Language Skills for Electrical Engineering and Informatics (*)Ac+ExNeuwirthová LudmilaFEKT
ASACEH3English for North AmericaAc+ExFroehling Kenneth A.FEKT
DEJCEH3Selected Chapters of History (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
EKTCEH3Environmental Compatibility and Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
ETACEH3Ethics of Technology and Business (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
FCECEH3English: Preparatory Course for FCE ExamAcRůžička RichardFIT
FIKCEH3Philosophy and the CultureAcKlapetek MilanICV
FITCEH3History and Philosophy of Technology (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
HKACEH3Assertiveness and Conflicts (*)AcRůžička RichardFIT
HKOCEH3Communication SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HPOCEH3Personality Psychology (*)AcRůžička RichardFIT
HPRCEH3Presentation SkillsAcRůžička RichardFIT
HVRCEH3Leadership and People ManagementAcRůžička RichardFIT
NEVCEH3German for Europe (*)ExBaumgartner LadislavFEKT
OBPCEH3Rudiments of Commercial Law (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
PRMCEH3Fundamentals of LawAcKlapetek MilanICV
RETCEH3RhetoricAcKlapetek MilanICV
RLZCEH3Manpower Management (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
TMGCEH3Team Management (*)AcKlapetek MilanCEVAPO
ZPRCEH3Rudiments of Project Management (*)AcKlapetek MilanICV
GISCEN5Geographical Information SystemsAc+ExHrubý MartinFIT
GJACEN5Graphical User Interfaces in JavaExSmrž PavelFIT
WAPCEN5Internet ApplicationsAc+ExHruška TomášFIT
DJACES5Dynamic LanguagesExJanoušek VladimírFIT
MULCES5MultimediaExZemčík PavelFIT
ARCE5Parallel System Architecture and ProgrammingAc+ExDvořák VáclavFIT
BIFE5BioinformaticsExSekanina LukášFIT
BINE5Bio-Inspired ComputersExSekanina LukášFIT
EVOE5Applied Evolutionary AlgorithmsExSchwarz JosefFIT
FSYE5Fuzzy Systems for Control and ModellingAc+ExJura PavelFEKT
FYOE5Physical OpticsExHruška PavelFEKT
KKOE5Data Coding and CompressionAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
LOGE5LogicAc+ExŠlapal JosefFSI
MARE5MarketingAc+ExChalupský VladimírFP
MOBE5Modelling of Biological SystemsAc+ExJiřík RadovanFEKT
NAVE5Design of External Adapters and Embedded SystemsExKotásek ZdeněkFIT
SNTE5Simulation Tools and TechniquesAc+ExČeška MilanFIT
SPPE5Fault Tolerant SystemsAc+ExDrábek VladimírFIT
VINE5Computer ArtExZemčík PavelFIT
VIZE5Visualization and CADExKršek PřemyslFIT
VNVE5High Performance ComputationsExKunovský JiříFIT
ZPOE5Image ProcessingExZemčík PavelFIT
ZPXE5Professional Practice, AbroadAcEysselt MilošFIT
ZREE5Speech Signal ProcessingExČernocký JanFIT
Legend:
(*):Course is not opened in the academic year 2010/2011
Compl:Course completion: Ex - examination, Ac - accreditation, ClAc - classified accreditation, Kol - colloquium
Type:C - compulsory, CEx - compulsory-elective group x, R - recommended, E - elective

Compulsory-elective groups

AbbrvMin. coursesMax. coursesMin.credOver asCoursesTitle
CEC190EAGS, BMS, NSB, PKSCommunicating and distributed systems
CEF190EFAV, PES, SPJ, SVSe, VYPeFormal languages, specification and verification
CEH113-AEC, AEU, AJE, ASA, DEJ, EKT, ETA, FCE, FIK, FIT, HKA, HKO, HPO, HPR, HVR, NEV, OBP, PA1, PA2, PRM, RET, RLZ, TMG, ZPRSocial Course
CEN290EGIS, GJA, PDI, SRI, WAP, ZZNAdvanced IS components and technology
CES190EBZA, DJA, GUX, KRY, MUL, SINSupporting IS technology

Your IPv4 address: 54.156.50.71
Switch to IPv6 connection

DNSSEC [dnssec]